Next Product ► ◄ Previous Product
EUROPEAN HAKE
Name: EUROPEAN HAKE
Product Type: Fresh Products
Latin: MERLANGIUS EUXMUS
Turkish: MEZGİT KARADENİZ
Local Name: HERRING HAKE

 

European hake is found in the Mediterranean Sea, the North Sea and the eastern Atlantic Ocean between Iceland and Mauritania. It is a night predator which during the day stays on sandy or muddy abyssal plains, at depths usually between 30 and 400 m. 

European hake has been an important food for the population of Western Europe throughout historic times. It is primarily caught by bottom and pelagic trawls but also with long lines, bottom-set gillnets lines and Danish seines. Most common fishing techniques are "demersal bottom trawling", ground fish long lining" and "Hake trawling".



 
View All (Fresh Products)